D-Link DEM-220T 100Base-BX-D Single-Mode 20KM SFP Transceiver (TX-1550/RX-1310 nm)

https://www.redstarafrica.com/web/image/product.template/11257/image_1920?unique=4b7f43a

3,150.00 KSh 3150.0 KES 3,500.00 KSh

3,500.00 KSh

Contact us for this product

This combination does not exist.

Terms and Conditions
Price is VAT Exclusive

100Base-BX-D Single-Mode 20KM SFP Transceiver (TX-1550/RX-1310 nm)

Part Number: DEM 220T

Description:

Bi-directional SFP transceivers-DEM-220T / 220R * Fast Ethernet optical cable - external transceivers is designed for installation in SFP ports (Small Form-Factor Pluggable) network devices to transmit and receive data over fiber. Transceivers are made in a compact and provide a 100Base-BX interface for fast, reliable data transmission over long distances and the flexibility needed in today's fiber networks.  

Ideal for use over long distances 

Transceivers DEM-220T / 220R can be used to establish a connection between switches, servers and optical modules in the networks of service providers networks or MAN (Metropolitan Area Network). By transmitting data over fiber at distances up to 20 km, these transceivers provide the job with minimal distortion and signal without any loss of performance for extended optical communication channels. 

Reliable data transfer 

Transceivers DEM-220T / 220R provides transmit and receive signals over a single fiber using two wavelengths. These transceivers are used in pairs. DEM-220T uses a 1550nm wavelength to transmit data and 1310nm - for the reception. DEM-220R contrary uses a wavelength of 1310nm to 1550nm, and data - for the reception. 

Compliance 

Transceivers DEM-220T / 220R uses the standard simplex connector for fiber optic. Conform to industry standards and provide interaction with certain switch models D-Link. Support for a replacement hot-swappable allows network administrators to connect or disconnect the SFP-transceivers, without disconnecting the power supply of the device. 

Robust housing 

Each transceiver is placed in a rugged metal housing SFP (Small Form Pluggable), which improves the durability of the device.

Specification

Standard 

IEEE 802.3ah 100Base-BX 

Wavelength 

Tx: 1550nm, Rx: 1310 nm 

socket 

Simplex LC 

Type of fiber 

Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 micron 

Distance data 

Up to 20 km 

The range of transmission power 

From -14 to -8 dBm 

Power range reception 

-32 To -3 dBm 

The sensitivity of the optical receiver 

-32 dBm 

Min. power budget 

18 dB 

Max. power budget 

30 dB

polishing type

Source of power 

200 mA 

heat release 

1.78 kJ / hour 

MTBF 

3,259,763 hours 

dimensions 

55,5 x 13,4 x 11,28 mm 

The weight 

19.1 g 

EMI Certifications 

FCC Class B, ICES-003 Class B, CE Class B, VCCI Class B 

Security 

TUV, UL, FDA 

RoHS 

Compliant

Product Datasheet