D-Link DMC-540SSC 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber

https://www.redstarafrica.com/web/image/product.template/11485/image_1920?unique=4b7f43a

7,425.00 KSh 7425.0 KES 8,250.00 KSh

8,250.00 KSh

Contact us for this product

This combination does not exist.

Terms and Conditions
Price is VAT Exclusive

D-Link DMC-540SSC 10/100Base-TX Fast Ethernet Twisted-pair to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet Fiber 1310nm Single-mode Fiber (40 km, SC) Media Converter EU/UK plug

Part Number: DMC-540SSC

Media converters  convert  signals  that  are  transmitted  from  one  type  of  media  to  another so that they can be transmitted over a different type of media. This series of media converters converts 10/100/1000 Mbps copper ethernet to a 100/1000 Mbps  fibre optic connection connection.This allows you to expand your network by connecting longer distance,cables between  devices  that  are  otherwise  connected with short distance Ethernet cables, such as Cat.6 twisted-pair cables.


 

DMC-540SSC

 

Interface

 

Number of Ports

•  1 x 10/100BASE-TX RJ-45 port

   1 x 100BASE-FX SC port

 

Standards

    IEEE 802.3 for 10BASE-T/F

    IEEE 802.3u for 100BASE-TX/FX

 

Data Transfer Rate

    Ethernet: 10 Mbps/20 Mbps (half- duplex/full-duplex)

    Fast Ethernet: 100 Mbps/200 Mbps (half-duplex/full-duplex)

 

Duplex Mode

    Half-duplex/full-duplex

 

Media Types

 10BASE-T: 2-pair Cat. 3/4/5/5e, Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) (up to 100 m)

 10/100BASE-TX: 2-pair Cat. 5/5e, Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) (up to 100 m)

   100BASE-FX: Multi-mode fi    optic cable with SC connector (up to 40 km)

 

Media Exchange Interface

    Auto-MDI/MDIX

 

Functionality

 

Transmission Mode

    Store-and-forward

 

Forwarding Rate

    Full wire-speed forwarding rate

 

Physical

 

Diagnostic LEDs

   •    Power

   •    Speed (for twisted pair ports)

   •    Full-duplex/Collision (for twisted pair and fi                ports)

   •    LINK/ACT (for twisted pair ports)

 

AC Input

    5 V/1 A external power adapter

 

Temperature

   Operating: 0 °C to 50 °C

    Storage: -20 °C to 70 °C

 

Humidity

     5% to 90% RH, non-condensing

 

Dimensions

 95x 70 x 26 mm

 

Fiber Wavelength

1310 nm

 

Supported Fiber Cable Length

   Up to 40km

 

Emission Certifi   tions (EMI)

    FCC

Product Datasheet